«SYNASKi d|intensifying» is a year-long international course, organised for the 5th year by COCHLEA res in central Athens/Greece, including daily certified-practices morning classes (10am-12), followed by making & researching strategies workshops (12.30-3.30pm), taught in english.

Where: COCHLEA studia, Panagi Benaki 4, 11471, Athens, Greece

When: 16 September 2024 – 13 June 2025

Deadline for applications: 15 May – 15 September 2024 (tuition sliding 10% up monthy, please see below)

SYNASKi d|intensifying • choreographic practices | certified movement pedagogies | anatomy is a year-long international course, organised for the 5th year by COCHLEA res in central Athens/Greece, including daily certified-practices morning classes (10am-12), followed by making & researching strategies workshops (12.30-3.30pm), taught in english, by renown members of the greek & european dance-artists community, including certified teachers of the Alexander Technique, Body-Mind Centering (SME), Contact Improvisation, Contemplative Dance Practice, Cranial-Sacral Therapy, SPP Fascia, Feldenkrais Method, Franklin Method, Klein Technique, Rolfing Structural Integration, Skinner Releasing Technique, Viewpoints, Body-Weather, as well as dramaturgy, improvisation, and relational choreography strategies, and more).

Running from September 2024 to June 2025, SYNASKi is a unique opportunity for young & mid-career artists to deepen their embodied research, dive within experiential anatomy, and explore connections between organic learning pedagogies, performing practices, and dramaturgy & theory. SYNASKi offers an empowering environment and nurishing continuety for those taking a break out of formal learning, preparing their BA, MA or PhD proposal, aspiring to create a journal-portfolio, navigating a self-directed project, as well as performing- and/or visual- arts professionals and/or hands-on practitioners interested in rooting their practice with the wider field of organic learning methods and self-care practices for the performing arts (somatics).

The programme is currated and suppervised by Georgia Paizi, Alexander Technique teacher (2017), Skinner Releasing teacher (2024), and one of the very few dance professionals in Europe training as an Intimacy Choreographer (Level 3/4). More about Georgia cochleares.com/georgiapaizibio

Book your space now & receive access to the COCHLEA studia Performers’ Development afternoon zone (Mon-Fri 6-8pm), including Guts | Eyes | Bones | Boundaries movement, anatomy, hands-on & consent training courses, Spoken Word workshop (taught in greek), Skinner Releasing Technique weekly class, Open Training weekly class, Guest Choreographer’s Lab, and Dramaturgy Lab. Early bird applicants join two afternoon workshops tuition free, as well as 30% off all other events at our premises. Get intouch for more info. 

This year’s closed group (estimated 6-9 participants) follow 10am – 3pm daily programme, receive personalised feedback as well as group & individual mentoring sessions, and have access to the studio for integrating, practicing & sharing.

••

PROGRAMME CALENDAR 2024-25
although this is the final calendar
including programme content and breaking dates
secondary changes, ex. week-swaps between workshops, are expected to occure
​​

INDUCTION WEEK 16 – 20 sept (tbc)
PERIOD A 23 sept – 1 nov (6 weeks)

week 1 sonia ntova
10-12 classes | nomadic school of moving thought
12.20-3.30 workshop | journaling for dance-artists opening workshop

week 2 georgia paizi
10-12 classes | skinner releasing technique classes 1-5
12.30 – 3.30 workshop | creative practice in the rural (lycabettus hill forest)

week 3 selina papoutseli
10-12 classes | muscles, bones, organs
bmc inspired experiential anatomy classes
12.30 – 3.30 workshop | muscles, bones, organs
bmc inspired experiential anatomy w/s

week 4 nassia fourtouni
10-12 classes | feldenkrais method
12.30 – 3.30 workshop | the choreographic skin

week 5 androniki marathaki
10-12 classes | let’s be comfortable in our own skin
12.30 – 3.30 workshop | being in question

week 6 studio practice

HALF TERM BREAK 4 – 8 nov
PERIOD B 11 nov – 20 dec (6 weeks)

week 1 jitsa konstantoudaki & ellie parakente
10-12 classes | integrating somatics & contact improvisation dpt, bmc, ci
12.20-3.30 workshop | contact improvisation performing practice underscore

week 2 georgia paizi
10-12 classes | guts eyes bones boundaries
alexander technique, hands-on, dance-practice
12.30 – 3.30 workshop | the artisan anatomist clay, bean-bag, muscle

week 3 anastasio koukoutas & maria sideri
10-12 classes | contemporary theory (title tbc)
12.30 – 3.30 workshop | contemporary theory (title tbc)

week 4 ioanna palamidous & marina ierides
10-12 classes | franklin method
12.30 – 3.30 workshop | choreographic enviroments // choreographic bodies

week 5 zoe demitriou
10-12 classes | strech & placement klein technique
12.30 – 3.30 workshop | dancing connections

week 6 studio practice

WINTER BREAK 23 dec – 3 jan
PERIOD C 6 jan – 14 feb (6 weeks)

week 1 natali mandila
10-12 classes | mechanotransaction physical training fascia spp
12.20-3.30 workshop | mechanotransaction creative practice fascia spp

week 2 thalia ditsa
10-12 classes | body landscape butoh, qi, cst, mindfulness
12.30 – 3.30 workshop | relationscapes

week 3 vasiliki tsagkari
10-12 classes | skinner releasing technique classes 6-10
12.30 – 3.30 workshop | creative practice in the rural (lycabettus hill forest)

week 4 selina papoutseli & petra söör
10-12 classes | bodyweather
12.30 – 3.30 workshop | the untamed body

week 5 katerina delakoura
10-12 classes | looking at the see classes
12.30 – 3.30 workshop | looking at the see workshop

week 6 studio practice

DOUBLE HALF TERM BREAK 17 – 28 feb
PERIOD D 3 mar – 11 apr (6 weeks)

week 1 vanio papadeli
10-12 classes | writing the body in plasticity
12.20-3.30 workshop | waves of embodied memory heart, spine, mouth

week 2 georgia paizi
10-12 classes | guts eyes bones boundaries
alexander technique, hands-on, dance-practice
12.30 – 3.30 workshop | the artisan anatomist clay, bean-bags, knitts

week 3 anastasio koukoutas & maria sideri
10-12 classes | contemporary theory (title tbc)
12.30 – 3.30 workshop | contemporary theory (title tbc)

week 4 kitt johnson & polena kolia petersen
10-12 classes | bodyweather
12.30 – 3.30 workshop | the planetary body

week 5 vitoria kotsalou
10-12 classes | practices (classes title tbc)
12.30 – 3.30 workshop | strategies (workshop title tbc)

week 6 studio practice

SPRING BREAK 14 – 25 apr
PERIOD E 28 apr – 13 jun (7 weeks)

week 1 selina papoutseli & polena kolia petersen
10-12 classes | bodyweather
12.30 – 3.30 workshop | the permiable body

week 2 dafne stefanou
10-12 classes | skinner releasing technique classes 11-15
12.30 – 3.30 workshop | creative practice in the rural (lycabettus hill forest)

week 3 ioanna & polyxeni thanou
10-12 classes | dynamic embodyment & bodymind dancing
laban, bartenieff, bmc
12.30 – 3.30 workshop | embodied designing
ecology, democracy, somatics

week 4 anna tzakou
10-12 classes | contemplative dance practice
12.30 – 3.30 workshop | geopoetics

week 5 sonia ntova
10-12 classes | nomadic school of moving thought
12.20-3.30 workshop | journaling for dance-artists closing workshop

week 6 studio practice
week 7 open studio sharings

How to apply / register:
Please redirect to our application form on www.cochleares.com/oneyearcourse

Early bird tuition sliding scale depending on application date (increasing 10% monthly)

Applications before 1 May, tuition 3.000 euro.
Applications before 15 May, tuition 3.300 euro.
Applications before 15 June, tuition 3.650 euro.
Applications before 15 July, tuition 4.000 euro.
Applications before 15 August, tuition 4.400 euro.
Applications before 15 September, tuition 4.850 euro.

Costs for participants:
3.000euro – 4.850euro tuition sliding scale depending on application date (increasing 10% monthly)

Contact details:
info@cochleares.com
facebook.com/synaski
instagram.com/cochleastudia
text us on 0030 690 985 3355

For further information, please visit http://www.cochleares.com/oneyearcourse

Find more DANCE PROGRAMMES here https://dancingopportunities.com/category/dance-programs/